top of page

Home  /  Buy-side M&A  /  Exit Multiple Diligence

Buy-side M&A

Exit Multiple Diligence: Will the Next Buyer Pay Your Multiple?

The exit multiple decides more of a buyout’s return than the operating plan does, yet it is the number in the model nobody tests. A sponsor can work out today what the next buyer will be able to pay.

 

Gaurav Shah

By Gaurav Shah

Managing Partner, Arete Ventures  ·  Investment committee member

Published November 2026
15 min read

 

A bronze line climbing across a graphite grid to meet a thinner stone line at a vertical rule, one buyer's model meeting the next.
A bronze line climbing across a graphite grid to meet a thinner stone line at a vertical rule, one buyer's model meeting the next.

Illustration: Arete Ventures.

 

In Brief

The exit multiple is a forecast of what one buyer will pay in one year. Name both before you sign.

The most likely next buyer is another sponsor. Its own model sets a ceiling on the price, and you can calculate that ceiling now.

Two inputs move the ceiling most: the growth left for the next owner and the return that owner needs. A plan that takes all the growth for itself lowers its own exit multiple.

Public markets show which way multiples are moving well before private deals do. Use them for direction, and adjust for size before using them for level.

The distance between the multiple in your model and that ceiling is the ceiling gap. In our example, a 1.2-turn gap turns a 2.26x plan into 1.90x.

When the gap is real, fix it in the entry price or the deal terms, or walk away.

 

I have looked at exit multiples from three seats. As an operating partner, I saw a manufacturing company in our portfolio sell to a sponsor at 13 times EBITDA, when its sector traded at 8 to 9 times. On investment committees, I vote on multiples that other people have underwritten. And I trade US-listed equities, where multiples reprice every day.

From all three seats, the lesson is the same. The exit multiple in most models is today’s comparable deals carried forward five years. Nobody owns it. The operating plan gets weeks of work, while the exit multiple gets one cell in the model.

That cell decides more of the return than most of the plan. This piece sets out a test for it, built around the one question every exit comes down to: who will buy this company, and what will they be able to pay?

The exit multiple is a forecast of what one buyer will pay in one year.

What Is an Exit Multiple in Private Equity, and Why Is It the Least-Tested Number?

An exit multiple is the enterprise value to EBITDA ratio a private equity sponsor expects to sell a company at, and in most buyouts it decides more of the return than the operating plan.

The arithmetic is blunt. We follow one illustrative deal through this piece. A sponsor buys a company at 10 times its $40 million of EBITDA, with debt at 5 times EBITDA, and the LBO model assumes it sells at 10 times in year five. Grow EBITDA 8% a year and sell at 10 times, and the equity returns 2.26 times. Sell at 9 times and it returns 1.96 times. One turn of multiple costs about 0.3 times the money, on a plan that was otherwise delivered in full.

For most of the last decade, rising multiples covered for optimistic ones. Multiple expansion made up more than 30% of value creation for older fund vintages, and that support has reversed for recent ones. Bain now estimates that a 2.5 times return over five years needs about 12% EBITDA growth a year, against about 5% a decade ago.

Some deals find out the hard way that no buyer is coming. A software company taken private for $6.4 billion in 2021 was handed to its lenders in June 2026, after its owner declined to put in more cash. A creditor group led by Blackstone took control.

That outcome usually starts at signing, when the exit multiple assumption is copied from recent deals and never tested. We test it in four checks, which we call the Next-Buyer Test.

Exhibit 1

The Next-Buyer Test

 

Check

The question

Evidence that settles it

If it fails

 

1. Who buys, and when

The question: Which buyer class is most likely, in the year the company will realistically sell?

Evidence: Exit data for the sector and size; the hold the plan really needs

If it fails: The ceiling is set by a different buyer than the model assumes

 

2. What that buyer can afford

The question: At its own debt cost, borrowing capacity and target return, what can that buyer pay?

Evidence: The next buyer’s model, rebuilt for the exit year

If it fails: Lower the entry price or change the terms

 

3. Which way the market is moving

The question: Are public comparables rerating up or down, and how fast?

Evidence: Forward multiples and credit spreads for the comparable set, adjusted for size

If it fails: Haircut the exit multiple before signing

 

4. What earns or loses turns

The question: What will the buyer’s diligence add to or take off the multiple?

Evidence: Customer mix, revenue quality, capex history, management depth, AI exposure

If it fails: Fix it in the plan, or price it now

 

Source: Arete Ventures.

Who Will Buy It, and in Which Year?

Name the most likely buyer in the year the company will realistically sell, because a sponsor, a strategic buyer and a continuation vehicle each pay up to a different ceiling.

The likely buyer is another sponsor. Sponsor-to-sponsor sales were 53.5% of US private equity exits in the first quarter of 2026, according to PitchBook. Most exit models are, in effect, a bet on what the next private equity firm will be willing to pay.

The year is usually later than the model says. About 75% of the platform buyouts made in 2021 were still held in mid-2026, and the 2021 vintage had returned 0.14 times its capital by year four. A five-year plan has become a seven-year hold for many funds.

A later sale changes the buyer and the price. At year seven, the buyer is often a continuation vehicle: the same GP, with new money from secondary investors, pricing a fresh plan under close scrutiny from its LPs. Continuation-fund exits rose from 44 in 2021 to 158 in 2025. A later sale also leaves the next owner less growth to buy. Every extra year in the hold uses up runway the next buyer would have paid for.

Exhibit 2

Buyer classes and how each prices

 

Buyer

What it pays for

What caps the price

When it is the likely buyer

 

Sponsor

What it pays for: Growth left in the plan and cash flow it can borrow against

What caps the price: Its debt cost, the debt available and its target return

When it is likely: Most exits; 53.5% of US exits in Q1 2026

 

Strategic

What it pays for: Synergies it controls and a gap filled in its own business

What caps the price: Its own trading multiple and the synergies its board will believe

When it is likely: When the company fits a larger company’s product line or market

 

Continuation vehicle

What it pays for: A fresh plan the same GP can still deliver

What caps the price: LP scrutiny and the discount secondary buyers ask

When it is likely: When the hold runs past year six or seven

 

IPO

What it pays for: Scale, growth and predictable earnings

What caps the price: Public comparables at listing, an IPO discount and a staged sell-down

When it is likely: Rare for smaller companies; needs scale

 

Sources: PitchBook, Q3 2026; Arete Ventures.

Exhibit 3

The hold you plan and the hold you get

Timeline. Year 0: entry, with the model assuming a sale in year five. Year 5: the planned exit, likely to a sponsor or a strategic, with years of growth left for the next owner. Year 7: a common exit today, often to a continuation vehicle or a sponsor, with less growth left so the ceiling falls. Year 8 and beyond: the long-hold zone, where buyer interest thins. About 75% of 2021 platform buyouts were still held in mid-2026.
Timeline. Year 0: entry, with the model assuming a sale in year five. Year 5: the planned exit, likely to a sponsor or a strategic, with years of growth left for the next owner. Year 7: a common exit today, often to a continuation vehicle or a sponsor, with less growth left so the ceiling falls. Year 8 and beyond: the long-hold zone, where buyer interest thins. About 75% of 2021 platform buyouts were still held in mid-2026.

Sources: PitchBook, Q3 2026; Arete Ventures.

Leadership readiness before a sale is a separate question, covered in our piece on the exit horizon. This one is about price.

How Much Can the Next Sponsor Afford to Pay?

A sponsor can only pay what its own model returns at the debt cost, borrowing capacity, growth and target return of the exit year, and that ceiling can be worked out before you sign.

Ceiling multiple

The price at which the next owner’s equity reaches its target return, given the debt it can raise, what that debt costs, how much EBITDA turns into cash, and the growth left in the plan.

Exhibit 4 runs that calculation for a company with $40 million of EBITDA. Growth changes across each row, and debt down each column.

Exhibit 4

What the next sponsor can pay

 

Debt at entry

Debt cost

5% growth

8% growth

12% growth

 

4x EBITDA

Debt cost: 7%

5% growth: 6.3x

8% growth: 7.8x

12% growth: 11.4x

 

5x EBITDA

Debt cost: 7%

5% growth: 7.2x

8% growth: 8.8x

12% growth: 12.9x

 

6x EBITDA

Debt cost: 7%

5% growth: 8.1x

8% growth: 9.9x

12% growth: 14.4x

 

4x EBITDA

Debt cost: 10%

5% growth: 5.8x

8% growth: 7.2x

12% growth: 10.6x

 

5x EBITDA

Debt cost: 10%

5% growth: 6.5x

8% growth: 8.0x

12% growth: 11.8x

 

6x EBITDA

Debt cost: 10%

5% growth: 7.2x

8% growth: 8.9x

12% growth: 13.0x

 

Line chart of the next sponsor's ceiling multiple against annual EBITDA growth from 5% to 12%, at a 7% debt cost. With debt at 4x EBITDA the ceiling rises from 6.3x to 11.4x, at 5x from 7.2x to 12.9x, and at 6x from 8.1x to 14.4x. A dashed line marks a model that exits at 10x; at 8% growth and 5x debt the ceiling is 8.8x, a ceiling gap of 1.2 turns.
Line chart of the next sponsor's ceiling multiple against annual EBITDA growth from 5% to 12%, at a 7% debt cost. With debt at 4x EBITDA the ceiling rises from 6.3x to 11.4x, at 5x from 7.2x to 12.9x, and at 6x from 8.1x to 14.4x. A dashed line marks a model that exits at 10x; at 8% growth and 5x debt the ceiling is 8.8x, a ceiling gap of 1.2 turns.

 

Target return of the next sponsor

12.4x   8.8x   7.6x

At a 2.0x, 2.5x and 3.0x target

The next buyer's own exit

8.8x   7.4x

Sells at the price it paid, or one turn lower

Illustrative. Assumes $40 million of EBITDA, a five-year hold, a 2.5x target return unless stated, half of EBITDA converted to cash before interest and used to repay debt, and an exit at the price paid unless stated. Source: Arete Ventures.

The Ceiling Gap: Back to Our Deal

Our sponsor priced its deal to exit at 10 times. If the next owner also expects 8% growth and borrows on the same terms, Exhibit 4 says it can pay about 8.8 times. That 1.2-turn ceiling gap turns a 2.26x plan into about 1.90x, and an IRR of about 17.7% into about 13.7%. Nothing went wrong in the operating plan. The gap was in the model on the day it was signed.

Our illustrative deal

The ceiling gap, in turns and in returns

 

10.0x

Exit multiple in the model

8.8x

What the next sponsor can pay

1.2

Turns of ceiling gap

 

1.90x

Return on equity, from 2.26x

13.7%

IRR, from 17.7%

Growth Left for the Next Owner Is What You Sell

At 5 times debt and a 7% debt cost, moving from 5% to 12% growth lifts the ceiling from 7.2 times to 12.9 times. Each point of growth left for the next owner is worth about half a turn at low growth rates, and more than a turn above 10%. A plan that takes every point of growth inside the hold hands the next buyer a slower company, and a slower company carries a lower ceiling. The best exits leave the buyer a visible next chapter, such as a new region or a plant with room to expand.

The growth you leave for the next owner is what you sell.

The Next Buyer’s Return Target Moves the Price More Than Rates

Three points of extra debt cost take off between half a turn and 1.4 turns. The return the next sponsor needs moves the ceiling further. When capital is plentiful and sponsors accept 2 times their money, the ceiling in our example is 12.4 times. When they need 3 times, it is 7.6 times. The state of the buyer market in the exit year is an input, and it belongs in the model.

The Next Buyer’s Caution Compounds

Sponsors underwriting today often assume they will sell for less than they paid. If the next owner builds in one turn of contraction on its own exit, its ceiling in our example falls from 8.8 times to 7.4 times. One turn of caution in the next buyer’s model costs you about 1.4 turns.

The Next Buyer’s Lenders Set Part of Your Price

The debt the next sponsor can raise is decided by its lenders in the exit year, and much of that debt now comes from private credit funds. When defaults rise, those lenders cut how much they will lend against a company’s EBITDA, and every turn of debt they withhold lowers the ceiling. The 2026 lender takeover above was a direct-lending loan. Ask a debt adviser at signing what lenders would offer against this company today, and again at one turn less.

A Premium Multiple Has to Clear a Bar

On these assumptions, a sponsor paying 13 times needs to see about 12% growth a year ahead, with debt at 5 to 6 times EBITDA. If your model exits at 13 times, that is the case the next buyer has to believe.

Strategic Buyers Price Synergies They Control

A strategic buyer’s ceiling is the company’s standalone value plus the synergies it can prove and control. Cost synergies usually count in full. Revenue synergies are usually discounted, because they depend on customers the buyer does not yet have.

How to

Test an exit multiple in five steps

 

Before the indicative offer  ·  output: the ceiling gap

1

Name the buyer and year

Name the buyer class and the year the company will realistically sell.

2

Set its terms

Set that buyer’s debt, debt cost and target return for that year.

3

Estimate growth left

Estimate the growth your plan will leave for that buyer.

4

Solve for the ceiling

Solve for the price at which the buyer reaches its return. That is the ceiling.

5

Price the gap

Compare the ceiling with the exit multiple in your model, and price or structure any gap.

What Is the Public Market Telling You?

Public markets reprice first, so use them to read the direction and speed of multiples, and adjust for company size before treating any public number as an exit price.

Use Public Markets for Direction, Then Adjust for Size

Smaller buyouts trade one to two turns below larger ones, PitchBook notes, and most public comparables are larger again. A public multiple overstates what a private middle-market company will fetch. The change in that multiple is the useful part.

Private Marks Lag Public Prices

When public software stocks fell nearly 30% in February 2026, private software marks fell about 8% through March. A model built on recent private deals inherits that lag, and the gap shows up later as multiple compression at exit.

Rebuild the Comp Set From the Buyer List

The comparable set in a sale process is chosen by the seller’s banker, and it is chosen to support the asking price. Build your own from the buyers who could actually own this company in the exit year: the sponsors that buy at this size, and the strategics whose products it fits. Their trading multiples and their own deals are the comp set that matters.

Watch the Signals Before the Price

The early signals are often outside the share price. I trade US-listed equities, and the signals I watch most are credit spreads, capital spending against cash flow, and rules or permits that can stop a business from growing. When those turn for a sector, multiples tend to follow, in public markets first and private deals later. The box below shows a recent case.

A monthly check catches most of this. From signing, track the forward multiples and credit spreads of the comparable set every month. If the set derates by a fifth and the model has not moved, the model is the outlier.

 

Exhibit 5  ·  Dated example  ·  As of November 2026

Public prices move first

Bar chart: public software valuations fell about 30% in February 2026, while private software marks fell about 8% through March 2026.
Bar chart: public software valuations fell about 30% in February 2026, while private software marks fell about 8% through March 2026.

AI infrastructure, October 2026. The signals turned together. Bonds of one AI cloud provider yielded more than 16%. Spending on data centers was running ahead of the cash it produced. Local resistance to new data centers had become bipartisan. Public AI stocks repriced from mid-October, while private AI companies were still raising most of the venture money in the market. For a sponsor planning to sell an AI-exposed company in a few years, that was the direction signal.

Sources: Bain & Company, citing MSCI; Forbes; Grist. Examples in this box are refreshed as newer ones arrive.

Public markets tell you which way the multiple is moving long before a private buyer does.

How Is a Multiple Earned, and How Is It Lost?

A company earns a higher multiple by moving into a larger, better-funded group of buyers, and it loses turns on anything the next buyer’s diligence can find and price.

The Only Multiple Expansion You Can Underwrite

There is one kind of multiple expansion a buyer can underwrite: a change in who can buy the company. When a business grows, organically or through add-on acquisitions, past the minimum size that larger sponsors and strategic buyers look at, it starts to capture part of the one to two turn gap between smaller and larger deals. Any other expansion in a model is a bet on the market.

What Earns Turns and What Loses Them

From the operating side, these are the things that earn turns or lose them.

Exhibit 6

Turns earned, turns lost

 

Earns turns

Loses turns

 

Earns turns: Revenue spread across customers, with none the buyer would fear losing

Loses turns: One customer the buyer cannot afford to lose

 

Earns turns: Contracted or recurring revenue

Loses turns: Revenue that has to be won again every year

 

Earns turns: Price increases already visible in trailing results

Loses turns: Price increases still in the plan

 

Earns turns: Capex spent on schedule, with records a buyer can check

Loses turns: Deferred maintenance the buyer’s engineers will find

 

Earns turns: A bench below the CEO that can run the plan

Loses turns: A plan that depends on one person

 

Earns turns: A monthly close and KPI pack the buyer can trust

Loses turns: Numbers that change between drafts

 

Source: Arete Ventures.

Deferred maintenance deserves its own line. I have run plants, and it is the first thing an operating buyer looks for. Equipment that was due for overhaul two years ago shows up in the buyer’s engineering report, then in its capex plan, and then in a lower price. A seller who spent the money on schedule, and kept the records, keeps those turns.

Will AI Change the Multiple the Next Buyer Pays?

For many businesses, yes, because the buyer at exit will price how much of the company’s revenue AI can replace or reprice by the time it owns the business.

The exposed revenue is revenue priced on labor. Hourly billing, per-seat software and work that software agents can do all carry substitution risk. The buyer will price that risk in the year it buys, which is years after you sign. A diligence question that only asks how the company uses AI today misses the question that sets the exit price.

AI rarely changes which multiple a company earns. When Fortune compared them in 2025, public outsourcing firms that had put generative AI to work, such as Concentrix, Genpact and Infosys, traded at about 5 to 23 times EBITDA, while software companies traded at 22 to 92 times. AI usually lifts a services firm’s margin. It rarely turns a services firm into a software company, so an exit model should not assume it will.

AI is the technology shift of this cycle, and the next shift will raise the same question in a different form: what can replace this revenue by the year we sell? For AI-native companies, our piece on deep tech due diligence sets out the metrics that decide revenue.

What Should a Buyer Do When the Multiple Fails the Test?

Reprice or restructure the deal before signing, and walk away when neither closes the gap, because a gap that is only noted in the investment memo stays with the fund.

 

From our work

0.3x

Defensible exit multiple, cut after testing against public comparables

Change the Price

On a $270 million industrial technology deal, our test against public comparables cut the defensible exit multiple by 0.3 turns. That meant $16 million less implied exit value and 50 basis points off the underwritten IRR. We set out the gap before signing, while it could still change the price.

Implied exit value

$16 million lower

Underwritten IRR

50 basis points lower

 

Change the Terms

Seller rollover ties the seller to the multiple it is asking for, because it shares the exit. An earn-out works when it is tied to the metric that drives the exit multiple, such as recurring revenue or customer mix. Seller notes and closing conditions can cover the rest of the gap.

Walk Away

Sometimes the honest answer is that no next buyer will pay the price the deal needs. Saying so before signing is cheaper than finding out in year seven.

Exhibit 7

Two models on one page

Flow: your entry model, then the year you will really sell, then the next buyer's model, then its ceiling, then a comparison with your exit multiple. Three outcomes: pass if the ceiling is at or above the model's multiple; reprice or restructure with a lower price, seller rollover or an earn-out on the metric that drives the multiple; walk away if no likely buyer can pay what the deal needs.
Flow: your entry model, then the year you will really sell, then the next buyer's model, then its ceiling, then a comparison with your exit multiple. Three outcomes: pass if the ceiling is at or above the model's multiple; reprice or restructure with a lower price, seller rollover or an earn-out on the metric that drives the multiple; walk away if no likely buyer can pay what the deal needs.

Source: Arete Ventures.

Take this with you

Put This Paragraph in Your Next IC Memo

“Our exit multiple assumption is [x] times, on a sale to a [sponsor / strategic / continuation vehicle] in year [n]. At [debt] times EBITDA, a [cost]% debt cost and a [target] times return, that buyer’s ceiling is [y] times, assuming it leaves [g]% growth for the next owner. The ceiling gap is [x minus y] turns, worth $[ ] of equity and [ ] basis points of IRR. Public comparables for that buyer set are moving [up / down] at [pace]. We close the gap by [price / rollover / earn-out / conditions], or we pass.”

Fill the brackets from Exhibit 4 and the five steps above.

What Should Investment Committees, LPs and Boards Ask?

Each group should ask for the next buyer by name, its ceiling, and what happens to the return if the exit comes two years late.

 

For investment committees

Which buyer, in which year, does the exit multiple assume?

What is that buyer’s ceiling at today’s debt costs, and at one point higher?

How much growth does the plan leave for that buyer?

 

For LPs

How far did the GP’s recent exits land from their last marks? ILPA found in April 2026 that LPs start to lose confidence once a full exit comes in more than 5% below the last mark.

What exit multiples does the GP assume across the portfolio, and what can the likely buyers afford today?

 

For boards

Test the exit multiple again every year, before any refinancing and before any decision to extend the hold.

How a Pre-IC Read Tests the Exit Multiple

In about four weeks, on a fixed fee, we name the likely buyer and exit year, rebuild that buyer’s model, read the public market for direction and set out the price or terms that close any gap.

The output is a short written view an investment committee can vote on:

  • the buyer and year the exit really depends on;

  • that buyer’s ceiling, with the assumptions shown;

  • the public market’s direction for the comparable set;

  • the turns at risk in diligence;

  • the entry price or terms that close the gap, or the case for walking away.

It is one part of our buy-side due diligence for US private equity firms. We are paid the same whether the deal closes or not.

Where Markets Stand  ·  As of 8 November 2026

The backdrop for exits

 

10-year Treasury

4.86%

On 6 November, after touching 5% in late October.

Sponsor-to-sponsor

53.5%

Of US exits in Q1 2026. Continuation-fund exits: 158 in 2025.

Deal cost index

Record

Purchase multiples and financing costs combined (Bain).

Public software fell nearly 30% in February 2026; private software marks fell about 8% through March. AI infrastructure stocks repriced from mid-October 2026 as spending ran ahead of cash flow.

Frequently Asked Questions

 

  • An exit multiple is the enterprise value to EBITDA ratio at which a private equity sponsor expects to sell a portfolio company. Multiplied by exit-year EBITDA, it sets the sale price, and in most buyouts it decides more of the return than the operating plan. One turn on $40 million of EBITDA is $40 million of value.

  • Higher rates lower the price the next buyer can pay. Most exits go to another sponsor, which funds part of the price with debt. When that debt costs more, the sponsor can borrow less and needs a lower price to reach its target return. In our illustration, three extra points of debt cost cut the ceiling by half a turn to 1.4 turns.

  • Plans usually assume about five years, but many holds now run longer. About 75% of the platform buyouts made in 2021 were still held in mid-2026. A longer hold often changes the likely buyer to a continuation vehicle, and it leaves the next owner less growth, which lowers the price it can pay.

  • Usually, yes. Smaller private buyouts trade one to two turns below larger deals, and most public comparables are larger still. Public multiples are most useful for direction: when they fall, private exit prices tend to follow later, so a model should be adjusted before the private market catches up.

  • Rarely. Public outsourcing firms that have deployed generative AI still trade at services multiples, well below software companies. AI can lift a services firm’s margin, which raises its value, but buyers keep pricing it as a services business. An exit model should assume a better services multiple at most.

  • Before the indicative offer, while the answer can still change the price. Once a deal reaches exclusivity, the price is largely set and any gap ends up in the memo. The test takes the likely buyer, its ceiling and the public market’s direction, and turns them into an entry price or terms.

  • The Next-Buyer Test is a four-part check of a buyout’s exit multiple, developed by Arete Ventures. It asks who will buy the company and in which year, what that buyer can afford at its own debt cost and target return, which way public comparables are moving, and what will earn or lose turns in the buyer’s diligence. The gap between the model’s multiple and the buyer’s ceiling is priced before signing.

  • In a typical buyout, one turn of exit multiple moves the equity return by about 0.3 times the money invested. In our illustration, a company bought at 10 times with debt at 5 times EBITDA and 8% annual growth returns 2.26 times if it sells at 10 times, and 1.96 times if it sells at 9 times.

The next buyer’s model sets your exit price. Build it before you build yours.

Share this article    LinkedIn    Email

 

Gaurav Shah, Managing Partner, Arete Ventures

Arete Ventures provides buy-side M&A advisory to US private equity and venture capital firms. Gaurav Shah sits on venture capital and private equity investment committees, spent sixteen years as an operating partner at a San Francisco private equity firm, and has traded US-listed equities and options since 2006. He is a chemical engineer who has built and run industrial plants in the US.

 

Testing an Exit Multiple Before an IC Vote?

Send us the model and the deal materials. We will name the buyer your exit depends on, work out what it can pay and show what any gap should do to the price or terms, usually in about four weeks. A thirty-minute call is enough to tell whether it is worth doing.

Examples marked illustrative are hypothetical. Figures from outside sources are as of the dates shown. Arete Ventures is not a registered investment adviser, and nothing here is investment advice.

bottom of page